More

    2022 Critics Choice Awards: ‘Succession,’ ‘Mare of Easttown’ & ‘Evil’ Lead TV Nominees

    We’re about a month away from the 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards (live on the CW and TBS on Sunday, January 9), and the TV category nominees have now been announced.

    Succession leads with eight nominations, including for Best Drama Series, while Mare of Easttown and Evil each received five. (Mare is up for Best Limited Series, while Evil will face off with Succession for Best Drama.) Only Murders in the Building, Ted Lasso, The Good Fight, This Is Us, and WandaVision each earned four nominations. Meanwhile, HBO leads with 20 nominations while Netflix follows with 18 and Hulu with 11.

    “Although the industry is still recovering from the COVID-19 lockdown, you wouldn’t know it from the wealth of amazing television programs our nomination committees pored through to come up with this year’s nominees,” Critics Choice Association TV Branch president Ed Martin said in a statement. “We have even more choices than we did before the pandemic, for critics and viewers to embrace. While the streamers continue to break new ground with some wonderfully unexpected offerings, it has been an unusually strong year for all areas of television. We look forward to honoring the year’s finest shows at what promises to be our most exciting awards ceremony yet.”

    Check out the complete list of television nominees for the 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards below.

    Best Drama Series

    Evil (Paramount+)
    For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
    The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    Pose (FX)
    Squid Game (Netflix)
    Succession (HBO)
    This Is Us (NBC)
    Yellowjackets (Showtime)

    Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
    Mike Colter – Evil (Paramount+)
    Brian Cox – Succession (HBO)
    Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (Netflix)
    Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
    Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

    Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Uzo Aduba – In Treatment (HBO)
    Chiara Aurelia – Cruel Summer (Freeform)
    Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    Katja Herbers – Evil (Paramount+)
    Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (Showtime)
    MJ Rodriguez – Pose (FX)

    Mj Rodriguez as Blanca in Pose

    Mj Rodriguez in Pose (Eric Liebowitz/FX)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Nicholas Braun – Succession (HBO)
    Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
    Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO)
    Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
    Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
    Mandy Patinkin – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Andrea Martin – Evil (Paramount+)
    Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    Christine Lahti – Evil (Paramount+)
    J. Smith-Cameron – Succession (HBO)
    Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
    Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

    Best Comedy Series

    The Great (Hulu)
    Hacks (HBO Max)
    Insecure (HBO)
    Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
    The Other Two (HBO Max)
    Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
    Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
    What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

    Steve Martin as Charles, Martin Short as Oliver in Only Murders in the Building

    Steve Martin and Martin Short in Only Murders in the Building (Craig Blankenhorn/Hulu)

    Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Iain Armitage – Young Sheldon (CBS)
    Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
    Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
    Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
    Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
    Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

    Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu)
    Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)
    Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
    Sandra Oh – The Chair (Netflix)
    Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)
    Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education (Netflix)
    Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
    Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
    Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
    Ray Romano – Made for Love (HBO Max)
    Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Brandon Scott Jones as Isaac in Ghosts

    Brandon Scott Jones in Ghosts (CBS)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (HBO Max)
    Kristin Chenoweth – Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
    Molly Shannon – The Other Two (HBO Max)
    Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Josie Totah – Saved By the Bell (Peacock)
    Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

    Best Limited Series

    Dopesick (Hulu)
    Dr. Death (Peacock)
    It’s a Sin (HBO Max)
    Maid (Netflix)
    Mare of Easttown (HBO)
    Midnight Mass (Netflix)
    The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
    WandaVision (Disney+)

    Best Movie Made for Television

    Come From Away (Apple TV+)
    List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)
    The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (Amazon Prime Video)
    Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
    Oslo (HBO)
    Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)

    Elizabeth Olsen, Paul Bettany in WandaVision

    Elizabeth Olsen and Paul Bettany in WandaVision (Marvel Studios)

    Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

    Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin (HBO Max)
    Paul Bettany – WandaVision (Disney+)
    William Jackson Harper – Love Life (HBO Max)
    Joshua Jackson – Dr. Death (Peacock)
    Michael Keaton – Dopesick (Hulu)
    Hamish Linklater – Midnight Mass (Netflix)

    Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

    Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
    Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
    Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
    Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision (Disney+)
    Margaret Qualley – Maid (Netflix)
    Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

    Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus (HBO)
    Zach Gilford – Midnight Mass (Netflix)
    William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
    Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
    Christian Slater – Dr. Death (Peacock)
    Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)

    Courtney B. Vance, Cynthia Erivo in Genius: Aretha

    Cynthia Erivo and Courtney B. Vance in Genius: Aretha (National Geographic/Richard DuCree)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

    Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)
    Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick (Hulu)
    Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision (Disney+)
    Melissa McCarthy – Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)
    Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
    Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

    Best Foreign Language Series

    Acapulco (Apple TV+)
    Call My Agent! (Netflix)
    Lupin (Netflix)
    Money Heist (Netflix)
    Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
    Squid Game (Netflix)

    Best Animated Series

    Big Mouth (Netflix)
    Bluey (Disney+)
    Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
    The Great North (Fox)
    Q-Force (Netflix)
    What If…? (Disney+)

    Best Talk Show

    The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
    Desus & Mero (Showtime)
    The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
    Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
    Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

    Best Comedy Special

    Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
    Good Timing with Jo Firestone (Peacock)
    James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999 (Vimeo)
    Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy (Peacock)
    Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American (Netflix)
    Trixie Mattel: One Night Only (YouTube)

    Leave a reply

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here