More

    Daytime Emmy Nominations 2022: ‘The Young and the Restless’ & ‘General Hospital’ Lead Pack

    The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) have announced the nominees for the 49th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, the telecast for which will air live on Friday, June 24, at 9/8c on CBS and streaming on Paramount+. (It’s the 16th time CBS has broadcast the Daytime Emmys, more than any other network.)

    Leading the nominees are The Young and the Restless (with 18), General Hospital (with 17), Days of Our Lives (with 11), The Kelly Clarkson Show and The View (each with nine), and The Bold and the Beautiful (with eight). After syndicated programming, ABC and CBS (with 31) and Netflix (with 27) lead networks in nominations.

    Check out the nominees below.

    Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

    Beyond Salem, Peacock
    The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    Days of Our Lives, NBC
    General Hospital, ABC
    The Young and the Restless, CBS

    Outstanding Lead Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actress

    Marci Miller as Abigail DiMera, Days of Our Lives, NBC
    Mishael Morgan as Amanda Sinclair, The Young and the Restless, CBS
    Cynthia Watros as Nina Reeves, General Hospital, ABC
    Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital, ABC
    Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker, Days of Our Lives, NBC

    Outstanding Lead Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actor

    Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless, CBS
    Eric Martsolf as Brady Black, Days of Our Lives, NBC
    John McCook as Eric Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    James Reynolds as Abe Carver, Days of Our Lives, NBC
    Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott, The Young and the Restless, CBS

    Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama Series: Actress

    Kimberlin Brown as Sheila Carter, The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis, General Hospital, ABC
    Stacy Haiduk as Kristen DiMera, Days of Our Lives, NBC
    Melissa Ordway as Abby Newman, The Young and the Restless, CBS
    Kelly Thiebaud as Dr. Britt Westbourne, General Hospital, ABC

    Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama Series: Actor

    Bryton James as Devon Hamilton, The Young and the Restless, CBS
    Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault, General Hospital, ABC
    Aaron D. Spears as Justin Barber, The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine, General Hospital, ABC
    Jordi Vilasuso as Rey Rosales, The Young and the Restless, CBS

    Days of our Lives: Beyond Salem

    Peacock

    Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series

    Lindsay Arnold as Allie Horton, Days of Our Lives, NBC
    Nicholas Chavez as Spencer Cassadine, General Hospital, ABC
    Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman, The Young and the Restless, CBS
    William Lipton as Cameron Webber, General Hospital, ABC
    Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson, General Hospital, ABC

    Outstanding Guest Performance in a Drama Series

    Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford, General Hospital, ABC
    Ted King as Jack Finnegan, The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    Michael Lowry as Dr. Clay Snyder, Days of Our Lives, NBC
    Naomi Matsuda as Dr. Li Finnegan, The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
    Ptosha Storey as Naya Benedict, The Young and the Restless, CBS

    Outstanding Culinary Series

    Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Food, Food Network
    Counter Space, Vice TV
    Guy’s Ranch Kitchen, Food Network
    Mary McCartney Serves It Up, discovery+
    Valerie’s Home Cooking, Food Network

    Outstanding Game Show

    Family Feud, Syndicated
    Jeopardy!, Syndicated
    Let’s Make a Deal, CBS
    The Price Is Right, CBS
    Wheel of Fortune, Syndicated

    Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

    Caught in Providence, Facebook Watch
    Judge Mathis, Syndicated
    Judy Justice, IMDbTV
    The People’s Court, Syndicated

    Judy Justice

    Courtesy of Michael Becker for Amazon Freevee

    Outstanding Lifestyle Program

    For the Love of Kitchens, Magnolia Network
    Growing Floret, Magnolia Network
    Legacy List with Matt Paxton, PBS
    Small Business Revolution, Hulu
    Sparking Joy with Marie Kondo, Netflix
    Super Soul Sunday, OWN

    Outstanding Travel, Adventure and Nature Program

    Dogs, Netflix
    Guy! Hawaiian Style, discovery+
    Penguin Town, Netflix
    Samantha Brown’s Places to Love, PBS
    Uncharted Adventure, The Weather Channel Television Network

    Outstanding Instructional and How-To Program

    Dream Home Makeover, Netflix
    Home Work, Magnolia Network
    Issa Rae Teaches Creating Outside the Lines, MasterClass
    Ringo Starr Teaches Drumming & Creative Collaboration, MasterClass
    This Old House, PBS | Roku

    Outstanding Arts and Popular Culture Program

    Articulate with Jim Cotter, PBS
    First Film, Netflix
    If These Walls Could Rock, AXS TV
    Lifetime and The Hollywood Reporter Present Women in Entertainment: The Next Generation, Lifetime
    Music’s Greatest Mysteries, AXS TV
    One Symphony, Two Orchestras, PBS
    Power On: The Story of Xbox, YouTube.com

    Outstanding Informative Talk Show

    GMA3: What You Need to Know, ABC
    Peace of Mind with Taraji, Facebook Watch
    Red Table Talk, Facebook Watch
    Red Table Talk: The Estefans, Facebook Watch
    Tamron Hall, Syndicated
    Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts, Disney+

    The Kelly Clarkson Show

    Weiss Eubanks/NBCUniversal

    Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show

    The Drew Barrymore Show, Syndicated
    Hot Ones, Complex Networks
    The Kelly Clarkson Show, Syndicated
    Live with Kelly and Ryan, Syndicated
    Today Show with Hoda & Jenna, NBC

    Outstanding Entertainment News Series

    Access Hollywood, Syndicated
    Entertainment Tonight, Syndicated
    Extra, Syndicated
    Inside Edition, Syndicated

    Outstanding Daytime Special

    20th Anniversary Commemoration of 9/11, ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC, FOX – Multiple Networks
    95th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, NBC
    Dark Shadows and Beyond – the Jonathan Frid Story, Apple TV
    Recipe for Change, YouTube Originals
    Shelter Me: Soul Awakened, PBS

    Outstanding Culinary Host

    Lidia Bastianich, Lidia’s Kitchen, PBS
    Frankie Celenza, Struggle Meals, Tastemade
    Daym Drops, Fresh, Fried & Crispy, Netflix
    Ina Garten, Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Food, Food Network
    Christopher Kimball, Milk Street, PBS

    Outstanding Game Show Host

    Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal, CBS
    Steve Harvey, Family Feud, Syndicated
    Leah Remini, People Puzzler, Game Show Network
    Pat Sajak, Celebrity Wheel of Fortune, ABC
    Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune, Syndicated

    Pat Sajak for Celebrity Wheel of Fortune

    ABC/Eric McCandless

    Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host

    Gloria Estefan, Emily Estefan, Lili Estefan, Red Table Talk: The Estefans, Facebook Watch
    Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro, Meghan McCain, The View, ABC
    Tamron Hall, Tamron Hall, Syndicated
    Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade, Peace of Mind with Taraji, Facebook Watch
    Robin Roberts, Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts, Disney+

    Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

    Drew Barrymore, The Drew Barrymore Show, Syndicated
    Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Show, Syndicated
    Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush-Hager, Today Show with Hoda & Jenna, NBC
    Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Live with Kelly and Ryan, Syndicated

    Outstanding Daytime Program Host

    Bianca Alexander, Michael Alexander, Conscious Living, PBS
    Gary Bredow, Start Up, PBS
    Samantha Brown, Samantha Brown’s Places to Love, PBS
    Jeff Corwin, Wildlife Nation, Syndicated
    Bear Grylls, You vs. Wild: Out Cold, Netflix
    Kevin O’Connor, This Old House, PBS | Roku
    Patton Oswalt, Penguin Town, Netflix

    Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series

    Beyond Salem, Peacock
    Days of Our Lives, NBC
    General Hospital, ABC
    The Young and the Restless, CBS

    Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Program

    Articulate with Jim Cotter, PBS
    The Drew Barrymore Show, Syndicated
    The Ellen DeGeneres Show, Syndicated
    Start Up, PBS
    Wildlife Nation, Syndicated

    Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series

    Beyond Salem, Peacock
    Days of Our Lives, NBC
    General Hospital, ABC
    The Young and the Restless, CBS

    Outstanding Directing Team for a Single Camera Daytime Non-Fiction Program

    Cat People, Netflix
    Fresh, Fried & Crispy, Netflix
    The Minimalists: Less is Now, Netflix
    Samantha Brown’s Places To Love, PBS
    Shelter Me: Soul Awakened, PBS
    Wildlife Nation, Syndicated

    Outstanding Directing Team for a Multiple Camera Daytime Non-Fiction Program

    95th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day, NBC
    Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade, ABC
    The Kelly Clarkson Show, Syndicated
    The Good Road, PBS
    The View, ABC

    Leave a reply

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here